High School Wrestling Schedule

2019-2020 Season Schedule

 

December

Monday, December 2nd 2019
Mount Vernon
@ Mount Vernon High School – 6:00PM

Friday, December 6th, 2019
Cliff Keen Independence Invitational (Day #1)
@ Independence High School – 2:00PM

Saturday December 7th, 2019
Cliff Keen Independence Invitational (Day #2)
@ Independence High School – 10:00AM

Friday, December 13th, 2019
North Fayette Valley, Center Point-Urbana
@ North Fayette Valley High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, December 14th, 2019
South Tama Varsity Dual Tournament
@ South Tama High School – 9:30AM

Junior Varsity Tournament
@ Union, La Porte City High School – 9:00AM

Monday, December 16th, 2019
Junior Varsity and Girls Tournament
@ Vinton-Shellsburg – 5:00PM

Thursday, December 19th, 2019
South Tama County, Benton Community
@ Benton Community High School – 6:00PM

Friday-Saturday, December 20th-21st, 2019
Battle of Waterloo
@ Young Arena Waterloo – Friday (9:00AM), Saturday (3:00PM)


January

Saturday, January 4th, 2020
Crestwood, Caledonia-Houston (MN)
@ Crestwood High School – 12:00PM

Monday, January 6th, 2020
CP-U Junior Varsity and Girls Tournament
@ Center Point-Urbana High School – 5:00PM

Thursday, January 9th, 2020
Vinton-Shellsburg, Williamsburg
@ Independence High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 11th, 2020
Benton Community Invitational
@ Benton Community High School Van Horne – 8:00AM

Central Elkader JV and Girls Tournament
@ Central Elkader High School – 10:00AM

Thursday, January 16th, 2020
Clear Creek-Amana, Dyersville Beckman, Waterloo East
@ Independence High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 18th, 2020
Osage Dual Tournament
@ Osage High School – 10:00AM

Independence JV Invitational
@ Independence High School – 9:00AM

Tuesday, January 21st, 2020
North Linn, Central Elkader, North Fayette Valley
@ North Linn High School – 6:00PM

Friday, January 24th, 2020
IWCOA Girls State
@ Waverly-Shell Rock High School

Saturday, January 25th, 2020
Ankeny Duals
@ Ankeny High School – 10:00AM

IWCOA Girls State
@ Waverly-Shell Rock High School

Monday, January 27th, 2020
Junior Varsity and Girls WaMaC Conference Tournament
@ Vinton-Shellsburg High School – 5:00PM

Thursday, January 30th, 2020
West Delaware
@ Independence High School – TBD


February

Saturday, February 1st, 2020
WaMaC Conference Tournament
@ West Delaware High School – 10:00AM

Saturday, February 8th, 2020
Iowa Class 2A Sectionals
@ Independence High School – 12:00PM
2020 Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Assignments

Tuesday, February 11th, 2020
Iowa Class 2A Dual Regionals
@ TBD – 6:00PM

Saturday, February 15th, 2020
Iowa Class 2A Districts
@ New Hampton High School – 12:00PM
2020 Class 2A District Wrestling Assignments

Wednesday, February 19th, 2020
State Team Duals
@ Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines – TBD
2020 Iowa State Dual Schedule

Thursday-Saturday, February 20th-22nd, 2020
State Tournament
@ Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines – TBD
2020 Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Schedule