Indee Wrestling

Congratulations to the 2015 Individual State Qualifiers!

132 – Drew Davis
152 – Chase Straw
160 – Jake Juhl
195 – Matt McMillan

Chase Straw – Class 2A 152lb State Champion

Chase Straw – 152lb Class 2A State Champion!

Jake Juhl – Class 2A 160lb 4th Place Winner!

Jake Juhl – 160lb Class 2A 4th Place Winner!

Jake earned his 100th career Win in his Quarter Final Match at State.

Chase Straw - Pin to Win!

Chase Straw

Jake Juhl - In Action

Jake Juhl

Matt McMillan

Matt McMillan

Drew Davis

Drew Davis

Congratulations to the Independence Wrestling Dual Team!

2015 State Team Dual Tournament – 5th Place!

Independence Mustangs place 5th at the 2015 State Dual Tournament!

2015 Regional Duals

Independence Mustang wrestlers are your Regional Dual CHAMPIONS!

Independence Mustangs defeated Vinton-Shellsburg (62-9) and Mount Vernon (36-21) to advance to the State Dual Team Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines Wednesday, February 18, 2015 @ 9:00 a.m.

Round 1 (quarter-final) Independence vs. Creston/Orient-Macksburg.
• View the 2015 State Dual Bracket.

2015 District Results

Mustang wrestlers place 2nd at the class 2A District 5 tournament!
Individual Results…
132 – Drew Davis – 2nd place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 3rd place
182 – Logan Williams – 3rd place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place

1st and 2nd place winners qualified for the 2015 IHSAA State Championship tournament.

2015 Sectional Champions!

Mustang wrestlers are your 2015 class 2A Sectional 9 tournament CHAMPIONS!
District Qualifiers…
132 – Drew Davis – 1st place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 2nd place
182 – Logan Williams – 1st place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place

2015 WaMaC Champions!

Independence Mustangs are the 2015 WaMaC conference tournament CHAMPIONS!
Individual Place Winners…
106 – Jarret Orr – 4th place
113 – Taylor Wulfekuhle – 8th place
120 – Mitch Evens – 3rd place
126 – Seth House – 6th place
132 – Drew Davis – 1st place
138 – Tanner Erickson-Dale – dnp
145 – Elliott Ryan – 4th place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 3rd place
182 – Logan Williams – 4th place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place
220 – Jason Grover – 3rd place
285 – Sam Rathbun – dnp

JV WaMac Champions

Collin Fischels
Andrue Wright
Zach Davis
Spencer Shonka
Elijah Michels
Payton Nolting
Luke House
Hunter Crawford
Alex Busson

Welcome to Independence Wrestling

Home of your 2015 WaMaC West Conference Dual Champion, 2015 WaMaC Conference Tournament Champion, 2015 Class 2A Sectional Champion, and 2015 Class 2A State Team Duals 5th Place Winners!

Independence High School Wrestling competes in the WaMaC Conference. The WaMaC Conference consists of 16 teams split into East and West Divisions. Benton, Clear Creek Amana, Center Point-Urbana, Independence, Marion, Vinton-Shellsburg, Williamsburg, and South Tama make up the West. Anamosa, Central Clinton-Dewitt, Dyserville-Beckman, Maquoketa, Mt. Vernon, Solon, West Delaware, and Western Dubuque make up the East.

Independence has won the Conference Tournament in: 1976, 1989, 1996, 1999, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2014 and Conference Duals in: 1974, 1976, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014, and 2015.

Read more…


 Live Broadcasts

Live video/audio streaming on www.hupkewrestlingproductions.com.
Live on 95.3FM KQMG radio.

• See the Varsity Schedule for broadcast dates.