High School Wrestling Schedule

2016-2017 Season Schedule

November

Tuesday, November 29th, 2016
Charles City, Columbus Catholic, New Hampton @ Charles City High School – 5:30PM


December

Friday, December 2nd, 2016
Independence Varsity Invitational (Day #1) @ Independence High School – 5:00PM
Alburnett, Algona, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Chariton, Christian Brothers College (MO), Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Clear Creek-Amana, Columbus Junction, Crestwood, Des Moines Roosevelt, Fort Dodge, Fort Madison, Independence, Linn-Mar, Lisbon, Maquoketa, Mediapolis, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Osage, Pleasant Valley, Solon, South Tama, Waterloo East.

Saturday, December 3rd, 2016
Independence Varsity Invitational (Day #2) @ Independence High School – 10:00AM
Alburnett, Algona, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Chariton, Christian Brothers College (MO), Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Clear Creek-Amana, Columbus Junction, Crestwood, Des Moines Roosevelt, Fort Dodge, Fort Madison, Independence, Linn-Mar, Lisbon, Maquoketa, Mediapolis, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Osage, Pleasant Valley, Solon, South Tama, Waterloo East.

Jesup Junior Varsity Tournament @ Jesup High School – 10:00AM

Thursday, December 8th, 2016
Marion, Williamsburg @ Independence High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, December 10th, 2016
South Tama Varsity Dual Tournament @ South Tama High School – 9:30AM
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic, Independence, Nevada, Omaha Burke, Solon, South Tama County, Vinton-Shellsburg.

Union Junior Varsity Tournament @ Union, La Porte City – 9:00AM

Monday, December 12th, 2016
Junior Varsity Tournament @ Vinton-Shellsburg High School – 5:00PM

Freshmen Tournament @ West Delaware High School – 6:00PM

Thursday, December 15th, 2016
Benton Community, Vinton-Shellsburg @ Benton Community High School – 6:00PM

Friday-Saturday, December 16th-17th, 2016
Battle of Waterloo @ Young Arena Waterloo – Friday (9:00AM), Saturday (TBD)
Battle of Waterloo Website

Saturday, December 17th, 2016
JV Tournament @ North Linn High School – 8:30AM


January

Thursday, January 5th, 2017
South Tama County @ Independence High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 7th, 2017
Benton Community Invitational @ Benton Community High School Van Horne – 9:30AM

Thursday, January 12th, 2017
Western Dubuque @ Western Dubuque High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 14th, 2017
Osage Dual Tournament @ Osage High School – 10:00AM
Clear Lake, Dike-New Hartford, Humboldt, Independence, Kasson-Mantorville (MN), Osage

Independence JV Invitational @ Independence High School – 8:00AM

Thursday, January 19th, 2017
Center Point-Urbana, Clear Creek Amana @ Clear Creek-Amana High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 21st, 2017
East Marshall Duals and JV Tournament @ East Marshall High School – 9:00AM

Thursday, January 26th, 2017
West Delaware @ West Delaware High School – 6:00PM

Saturday, January 28th, 2017
WaMaC Conference Tournament @ Williamsburg High School – 10:00AM
Anamosa, Beckman, Benton Community, Center Point-Urbana, Central Clinton-DeWitt, Clear Creek Amana, Independence, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon, Solon, South Tama, Vinton-Shellsburg, West Delaware, Western Dubuque, Williamsburg.

Monday, January 30th, 2017
Junior Varsity WaMaC Conference Tournament @ Marion High School – 5:00PM


February

Saturday, February 4th, 2017
Iowa Class 2A Sectionals (1) @ Union, La Porte City High School – 12:00PM
2017 Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Assignments

Tuesday, February 7th, 2017
Iowa Class 2A Dual Regionals @ TBD – 6:00PM

Saturday, February 11th, 2017
Iowa Class 2A Districts (1) @ Decorah High School – 12:00PM
2017 Class 2A District Wrestling Assignments

Wednesday, February 15th, 2017
State Team Duals @ Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines – TBD
2017 Iowa State Dual Schedule

Thursday-Saturday, February 16th-18th, 2017
State Tournament @ Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines – TBD
2017 Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Schedule