2014-2015 Season Highlights

Congratulations to the 2015 Individual State Qualifiers!

132 – Drew Davis
152 – Chase Straw
160 – Jake Juhl
195 – Matt McMillan

Chase Straw – Class 2A 152lb State Champion

Chase Straw – 152lb Class 2A State Champion!

Jake Juhl – Class 2A 160lb 4th Place Winner!

Jake Juhl – 160lb Class 2A 4th Place Winner!

Jake earned his 100th career Win in his Quarter Final Match at State.

Chase Straw - Pin to Win!

Chase Straw

Jake Juhl - In Action

Jake Juhl

Matt McMillan

Matt McMillan

Drew Davis

Drew Davis

Congratulations to the Independence Wrestling Dual Team!

2015 State Team Dual Tournament – 5th Place!

Independence Mustangs place 5th at the 2015 State Dual Tournament!

2015 Regional Duals

Independence Mustang wrestlers are your Regional Dual CHAMPIONS!

Independence Mustangs defeated Vinton-Shellsburg (62-9) and Mount Vernon (36-21) to advance to the State Dual Team Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines Wednesday, February 18, 2015 @ 9:00 a.m.

Round 1 (quarter-final) Independence vs. Creston/Orient-Macksburg.
• View the 2015 State Dual Bracket.

2015 District Results

Mustang wrestlers place 2nd at the class 2A District 5 tournament!
Individual Results…
132 – Drew Davis – 2nd place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 3rd place
182 – Logan Williams – 3rd place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place

1st and 2nd place winners qualified for the 2015 IHSAA State Championship tournament.

2015 Sectional Champions!

Mustang wrestlers are your 2015 class 2A Sectional 9 tournament CHAMPIONS!
District Qualifiers…
132 – Drew Davis – 1st place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 2nd place
182 – Logan Williams – 1st place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place

2015 WaMaC Champions!

Independence Mustangs are the 2015 WaMaC conference tournament CHAMPIONS!
Individual Place Winners…
106 – Jarret Orr – 4th place
113 – Taylor Wulfekuhle – 8th place
120 – Mitch Evens – 3rd place
126 – Seth House – 6th place
132 – Drew Davis – 1st place
138 – Tanner Erickson-Dale – dnp
145 – Elliott Ryan – 4th place
152 – Chase Straw – 1st place
160 – Jake Juhl – 1st place
170 – Nicholas Holt – 3rd place
182 – Logan Williams – 4th place
195 – Matt McMillan – 1st place
220 – Jason Grover – 3rd place
285 – Sam Rathbun – dnp

JV WaMac Champions

Collin Fischels
Andrue Wright
Zach Davis
Spencer Shonka
Elijah Michels
Payton Nolting
Luke House
Hunter Crawford
Alex Busson

Battle of Waterloo – 2014

2014 Battle of Waterloo

Independence places 4th at the 2014 Battle of Waterloo.

Independence started the battle with victories over Waterloo Columbus, Don Bosco and North Scott. Your #4 ranked class 2A Independence Mustangs met #1 ranked class 2A Union, #3 ranked class 2A Davenport Assumption, and #6 ranked class 3A Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Friday Session – Pool B – Tate Pool

Independence vs. Waterloo Columbus
Dual Meet Score – Independence 52, Columbus Catholic 19

Independence vs. Don Bosco
Dual Meet Score – Independence 47, Don Bosco 25

Independence vs. North Scott
Dual Meet Score – Independence 45, North Scott 23

2014 Battle of Waterloo - Pool B

2014 Battle of Waterloo – Pool B

 

Saturday Session – Championship Pool

Independence vs. Union
Dual Meet Score – Independence 21, Union 49

Independence vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie
Dual Meet Score – Independence 26, Cedar Rapids Prairie 39

Independence vs. Assumption
Dual Meet Score – Independence 18, Assumption 37

2014 Battle of Waterloo - Championship Pool

2014 Battle of Waterloo – Championship Pool

View additional articles, video, and pictures @ http://www.wrestlingbattleofwaterloo.org.
Read articles @ wcfcourier.com.
View individual results.


Individual Results

Pool B
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Independence defeated Columbus Catholic 52-19
120 – Mitch Evens (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) over Seth House (Independence) Maj 9-0
132 – Tyler Watson (Columbus Catholic) over Tanner Erickson-dale (Independence) Dec 8-4
138 – Drew Davis (Independence) over Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) Maj 11-2
145 – Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic) over Elijiah Michaels (Independence) Fall 1:42
152 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Dylan Gantois (Columbus Catholic) Fall 1:37
160 – Jake Juhl (Independence) over Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic) Fall 3:15
170 – Nick Holt (Independence) over Hunter Morehouse (Columbus Catholic) Dec 3-1
182 – Logan Williams (Independence) over Jacob Haag (Columbus Catholic) Dec 10-5
195 – Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jason Grover (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Austin Larkin (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jarrett Orr (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) Fall 1:34

Match #2 Semifinal: Independence defeated Don Bosco Catholic 47-25
106 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco Catholic) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) TF 17-1
113 – Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco Catholic) over Taylor Wulfekuhle (Independence) Fall 3:54
120 – Mitch Evens (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco Catholic) over Seth House (Independence) Dec 7-4
132 – Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco Catholic) over Tanner Erickson-dale (Independence) Maj 10-0
138 – Cole Fox (Don Bosco Catholic) over Drew Davis (Independence) Maj 12-1
145 – Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Skyler Woods (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 1:03
152 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Mason Svoboda (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 1:43
160 – Jake Juhl (Independence) over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco Catholic) TF 22-7
170 – Luke House (Independence) over Austin Carpenter (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 1:20
182 – Nick Holt (Independence) over Tj Even (Don Bosco Catholic) Inj 4:08
195 – Jason Grover (Independence) over Walker Even (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 1:20
220 – Zach Hickson (Don Bosco Catholic) over Matt Mcmillan (Independence) Dec 5-1
285 – Austin Larkin (Independence) over Brandon French (Don Bosco Catholic) Fall 2:51

Match #3 1st Place Match: Independence defeated North Scott 45-23
132 – Ryan Renken (North Scott) over Tanner Erickson-dale (Independence) Fall 1:51
138 – Drew Davis (Independence) over Ethan Stilson (North Scott) Fall 1:46
145 – Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Connor Nass (North Scott) Fall 0:43
152 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott) Fall 3:00
160 – Jake Juhl (Independence) over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott) Dec 8-6
170 – Nick Holt (Independence) over Jonathan Wolbert (North Scott) TF 15-0
182 – Logan Williams (Independence) over Triston Richardson (North Scott) Maj 15-6
195 – Colin Krieter (North Scott) over Matt Mcmillan (Independence) Dec 5-1
220 – Cordell Eaton (North Scott) over Jason Grover (Independence) Dec 9-4
285 – Austin Larkin (Independence) over Korbin Caves (North Scott) Fall 3:46
106 – Mayson Shannon (North Scott) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 1:29
113 – Jacob Schipper (North Scott) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) TF 16-0
120 – Mitch Evens (Independence) over Riley Thomas (North Scott) Fall 5:02
126 – Seth House (Independence) over Drake Golinghorst (North Scott) Dec 6-2

Championship Bracket
Match #1 Round 1: Union defeated Independence 49-21
106 – Jon Hellman (Union) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 3:33
113 – Derek Hoschlag (Union) over Taylor Wulfekuhle (Independence) Fall 0:50
120 – Mitch Evens (Independence) over Josh Lawrinenko (Union) Fall 2:40
126 – Ryder Albertsen (Union) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 1:20
132 – Tyler Hansen (Union) over Peyton Nolting (Independence) Fall 0:26
138 – Colton Dietrick (Union) over Drew Davis (Independence) Fall 3:07
145 – Max Thomsen (Union) over Elijiah Michaels (Independence) Fall 3:17
152 – Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Teal Lademann (Union) Fall 1:29
160 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) Dec 6-4
170 – Jacob Holschlag (Union) over Jake Juhl (Independence) Fall 3:15
182 – Will Reiter (Union) over Nick Holt (Independence) Maj 9-1
195 – Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Tanner Shirk (Union) Dec 6-5
220 – Jace Hadachek (Union) over Jason Grover (Independence) Dec 3-2
285 – Austin Larkin (Independence) over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) Dec 4-0

Match #2 Round 2: Cedar Rapids Prairie defeated Independence 39-26
145 – Chase St. john (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Elliott Ryan (Independence) Dec 10-6
152 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Morgan Hood (Cedar Rapids Prairie) TF 18-1
160 – Jake Juhl (Independence) over Angel Peralta (Cedar Rapids Prairie) TF 19-1
170 – Nick Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Nick Holt (Independence) UTB 4-2
182 – Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Logan Williams (Independence) Fall 4:25
195 – Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Taylor Mehmen (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 8-6
220 – Jason Grover (Independence) over Tyler Pasker (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Maj 17-5
285 – Austin Larkin (Independence) over Jonah Manson (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 7-1
106 – Marcus England (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 1:47
113 – Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) Fall 4:34
120 – Mitch Evens (Independence) over Dylan Kleinschmidt (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 6:00
126 – Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 0:35
132 – Seth Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Tanner Erickson-dale (Independence) Dec 7-2
138 – Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Drew Davis (Independence) Fall 3:21

Match #3 Round 3: Assumption defeated Independence 37-18
152 – Chase Straw (Independence) over Tristen Finch (Assumption) OT 5-4
160 – Luke House (Independence) over Carter Kilfoy (Assumption) Fall 1:55
170 – Jake Juhl (Independence) over Justus Burke (Assumption) Dec 5-1
182 – Joe Argo (Assumption) over Nick Holt (Independence) Dec 3-2
195 – Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Chase Hager (Assumption) Fall 4:14
220 – Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Jason Grover (Independence) Maj 13-3
285 – Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) over Austin Larkin (Independence) Dec 3-2
106 – Sean Casey (Assumption) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Dec 6-1
113 – Travis Pulse (Assumption) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) TF 17-2
120 – Jacob Fenske (Assumption) over Mitch Evens (Independence) Dec 5-2
126 – Kirk Mommsen (Assumption) over Seth House (Independence) Dec 3-0
132 – Stuart Schafer (Assumption) over Peyton Nolting (Independence) Maj 14-4
138 – Patrick Schwartzhoff (Assumption) over Drew Davis (Independence) Dec 2-1
145 – Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) over Elijiah Michaels (Independence) Fall 0:23

2014 Summer Events

Summer 2014 Wrestling Plan of Events

  • Elite Takedown comes to Independence on Tuesday nights at 7-8:30pm all summer.  Cost is $5 a practice open to all grades.
    See Elite Takedown Club Website
  • June 6 & 7 Indee Mat Club Fontana Outdoor Camp for 2013-14 grades 2-8. Cost is $20. We would like to see as many high school wrestlers help with this camp as possible. We will need help running the team building sessions as well as the wrestling sessions. There is no cost to the high school wrestlers if they help at this camp. Form due June 1st.
    See Attached Form
  • June 8-11 Big 10 Tour. Michigan, Ohio State, and Notre Dame. For 2013-14 grades 6-11. Cost is $100. Payment due June 1st.
    See Attached Information
  • June 18-20 Canada Team Visits Independence. If you can house someone I need to now by June 1st.
    See Attached Information
  • June 26-29 Wartburg Team Camp. For 2013-14 grades 6-11. Cost is $100. Need to pay the $100 deposit and Mat club will pay the rest. Payment and form due June 1st.
    See Attached Form
  • Aug 1-3 Indee Mat Club Wrestling Camp. National Champion Tony Ramos from Iowa is coming. For 2013-14 grades K -11th grade. Cost is $75. Payment due July 23rd.
    See Attached Form

Questions email Coach Doyle at mdoyle@nullindependence.k12.ia.us
“Plan your work and work your plan!” – Dan Gable